ID Organization Name Type
106254 ncaasoccer Other
Search   Search
REMINDER - NCAA Soccer Rules Committee: Offside Interpretation
Draft
Print PDF

This interpretation was originally issued October 1, 2014.

OFFSIDE INTERPRETATION

Rule 11.2 When Offside, states:

A player shall be declared offside and penalized only if, at the time the ball touches or is played by a teammate, the player is involved in active play and interferes with play or with an opponent, or seeks to gain an advantage by being in that position.

In the context with Rule 11 - Offside, the following definitions are applicable:

 

(1)   Interfering with play" means playing or touching the ball passed or touched by a teammate.
(2)  "Interfering with an opponent" means preventing an opponent from playing or being able to play the ball by clearly obstructing the opponent's line of vision or challenging an opponent for the ball.
(3)  "Gaining an advantage by being in that position" means playing a ball:

(a)   which rebounds or is deflected to a player who is in an offside position off the goalpost, crossbar or an opponent; or

(b)   which rebounds or is deflected to a player who is in an offside position from a deliberate save by an opponent.

A player who is in an offside position and receives the ball directly from an opponent who deliberately played the ball (except from a deliberate save), is not considered to have gained an advantage.

Although there are differences in verbiage, these definitions are consistent with FIFA Circular No. 1362 issued June 2013.

 
 
About | Contact | Privacy | Terms
© 2019 ArbiterSports
Server: 19
 
ABT-WEB19